Jump to main content Website Map

Festival Política (Dia 3)

Talks
Prisoner of Society, de Rati Tsiteladze
9023, de Sotiris Petridis  e Tania Nanavraki
I’m Sorry, de Lovisa Lara

Accessibility for people with reduced mobility.

The Political Festival is a free event subject to venue capacity and places available on workshops. Sign up at festivalpolitica@gmail.com For cinema and music sessions, you are required to pick up your tickets beforehand. This is an inclusive event whose content is translated and interpreted into Portuguese sign language.

Authors: Associação Isonomia

Co-Production: EGEAC (Programação em Espaço Público e Cinema São Jorge) e Produtores Associados; Parceiros Institucionais: Comissão Nacional de Eleições; Espaço Europa; Gabinete do Parlamento Europeu em Portugal; Secretaria de Estado da Cidadania e Igualdade; Representação da Comissão Europeia em Portugal; Secretaria de Estado da Juventude e do Desporto; Instituto Português do Desporto e Juventude;

Media Partner: RTP;

Support: FCB Lisboa and Bro

Political Festival (April 25th to April 28th) will reflect on what it means to be European and to live in Europe, the relationship between the Portuguese people and the European institutions, highlighting inspiring initiatives and ideals that are helping to relaunch the European solidarity project.

APRIL 27th

10.30am

As Costas da Cidade (Tour)

3pm

Tradballs - European Dance workshop - Sala Manoel de Oliveira

3.30pm

An Analogical Chat about Internet  (Debate) - Sala 2

4pm

“Catalunya: 1-0", by Xuban Intxausti (Cinema) - Sala 3 (Spain, 40'; M/12)

4.30pm

“Swap 6 for half a dozen" (Talk by Pedro) - Sala 2

5pm

Meetings with candidates in the European Parliament elections - Sala 2

5.30pm

Movie Sessions All Europeans (Cinema) - Sala 3 - M/12

“Magister”, de Kikian Huet (France, 6’)

“Welcome to the New World”,  by Anni Sultany e Jerry Suen (Germany, 11’)

“Mohamed, The First Name”  by Malika Zaïri (France, 15’)

“Cristian”, de Luís Baldaque (Portugal, 26’)

6.30pm

Back to the past: Populism, Nationalism and Fascism (Debate) - Sala 2

9.30pm

“Útero", by Aurora Pinho (Performance) - Sala Manoel de Oliveira - M/12 

10pm

Movie Session LGBTI (Cinema) - Sala Manoel de Oliveira - M/16

“I’m Sorry”, by Lovisa Lara (Iceland, 16')

“Aurora”, by Carlota Fernandes (Portugal, 12’)

“Queer Lives Matter – How LGBT-Activists Change The World”, de Markus Kowalski (Germany, 30’)

11.15pm

Movie Session Political Bodies (Cinema) - Sala 3 - M/18

“Company B”, de Tess Motherway (Irlanda, 5')

“The Grey Area”, de Katie Clark (Reino Unido, 4’)

“9023”, de Sotiris Petridis  e Tania Nanavraki (Grécia, 7’)

“The Guest”, de  Mahmut Duyan (Turquia, 10’)

"Prisoner of Society",  de Rati Tsiteladze (Geórgia, 15')

EVERY DAY OF THE FESTIVAL

3041,19 Km - (Exhibition by Pedro Pires)
Free Entry (Installation by Pedro Pires)
Sakharov Women (Exhibition)

Other Events

Exhibitions Photograph Exhibition “Cultural Promotion Campaigns – 1975” Museu do Aljube Resistência e Liberdade, Rua Augusto Rosa